Privacy policy

ADEPT TRAINING PTY LTD

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement:

Adept Training recognise’s the importance of the personal and confidential information we hold about individuals and the trust they place in us.  By explaining our Privacy Policy to you, we hope that you will better understand how Adept Training regulates the handling of personal information about individuals which includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and how to access and correction that information.

We understand that when accessing our website or interacting with us online, the privacy of personal information is important to our customers. That's why we are committed to safeguarding the personal and financial details you provide us.

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Adept Training, operators of this website.

Laws and Legislation

All personal information that we collect is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  Information about the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Under the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, Adept Training is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. 

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.   All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

 

1.  INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect falls into five categories:  personal information, contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.

  • Personal information:  We must collect personal information as part of your application process for training.  This information may be of a personal nature and can include details of educational background, employment history, current employment status, and language, literacy and numeracy skills.  The requested enrolment application information conforms to the AVETMISS (Australian Vocational Education & Training Management Information Statistical Standard) requirements, which all students are required to provide when enrolling.   The personal information gained during the enrolment process will not be used for marketing purposes.
  • Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time.  We do not store usable credit card information.  Where a record is required, we entrust credit cards to our payment gateway and store only the last few digits and expiry date of your credit card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry.
  • Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP addresses, and may be possible to correlate by computer.
  • Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.
  • Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would allow us to publish on our website.

 

2.  HOW WE COLLECT IT

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means.

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:

  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded

 

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

 

3.  WHY WE COLLECT IT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you and enable you to enrol and obtain your certification.
  • For compliance purposes under the National Vocational Educational and Training Regulator Act 2011.  The individual answers are not available for anyone to view and forms part of data that is required to be collected for government audit, verification, research, statistical analysis, program evaluation, surveys and that no information will be given or sold to any organisation without my written consent in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and The National Privacy Principles 2001.
  • To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

 

We collect click trail data:

  • To measure and monitor the performance of our website
  • To estimate interest in our products and services
  • To refine and update our website’s content
  • To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

 

4.  HOW WE STORE THIS INFORMATION

Our organisation is required to keep records for compliance with the Australian Quality Training Framework (AQTF) and the Standards for Continuing Registration as an RTO.  All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information collected is kept secure and confidential.  Our web environment and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.  You should be aware tht there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.  For those who do not wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Framework provides alternative ways of providing information.  For example, forma may be printed a lodged by facsimile transmission or post.

 

5.  HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

Our Organisation will not sell, share, rent or otherwise provide personal information to others, including people in your workplace or spouses, without your written consent. If you are under the age of 18 years your personal information, attendance details, progress and results may be disclosed to your parent/guardian.  As mentioned earlier in this document personal information is collected as a result of your enrolment for compliance purposes under the National Vocational Educational and Training Regulator Act 2011.  Individual answers are not available for anyone to view and forms part of data that is required to be collected for government audit, verification, research, statistical analysis, program evaluation, surveys and that no information will be given or sold to any organisation without my written consent in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and The National Privacy Principles 2001.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, only if you provide written consent to us to disclose your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

 

6.  PUBLISHABLE CONTENT

When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.

Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion.

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.

If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

 

7.  COOKIES

Our Organisation may use cookies for the operation of its learning management system. A cookie is a small file that is held on your computer, for the purpose of recording information about the pages that you have visited. Our Organisation does not use these cookies to gather personal information, the activity being related solely to the operation of the Learning Management System. Our Organisation will only disclose personal information, when required to: Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Our Organisation Fulfil a user’s order or request in accordance with Our Organisation policy and procedures.

 

8.  OPTING IN AND OUT

You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content.

If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

 

9.  INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

We are required to keep your records for compliance with the Vocational Education and Training (VET) Quality Framework.  All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information collected is kept secure and confidential.  Our web environment and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.  You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.  For those who do now wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Framework provides alternative ways for providing information.  For example, forms may be printed and lodge by facsimile transmission or post.

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

 

10.  GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 11.

 

11.  HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at:

Adept Training
83 Marion Street
Harris Park  NSW  2150

Or email: admin@adepttraining.com.au

Responsibility:
Chief Executive Officer

Date of Review:
11 July 2016

Related Procedures:
Recruitment and Induction
Access and Equity